Use the scrollwheel or the arrowkeys to navigate
Scroll Down

Start sectie 1

Privacy Statement The Organizing Connection B.V.

Version 0.1

This document was last modified on November 2, 2018.

This privacy statement applies to all processing of personal data carried out by one or more of the companies of The Organizing Connection, namely:

-       The Organizing Connection B.V. (KvK 17107072);

-       Eric Kersten Support B.V. (KvK 17149208)

-       Triple Crown B.V. (KvK 69246688)

-       Gelderland 2021 B.V. (KvK 66260604)

-       The Event Connection B.V. (KvK 53077695);

-       BMX Holland B.V. (KvK 17231700)

-       Road Worlds 2020 B.V. (KvK 71126694)

-       Chasin’ the Sunset (KvK 65624777) 

-       Tennisevents B.V. (KvK 17143989)

-       All future companies affiliated to the above companies. Hereafter to be called (jointly): The Organizing Connection B.V., established at (5349 TG) Oss at Angelenweg 153.

The Organizing Connection B.V. and affiliated companies, located at Angelenweg 153, 5349 TG in Oss, are responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details

The Organizing Connection B.V.

Angelenweg 153

5349 TG Oss

+31 (0412) 405 280

https://www.theorganizingconnection.nl

info@theorganizingconnection.nl

Personal data that we process

The Organizing Connection B.V. Process your personal data by using our services and / or by providing it to us yourself. Often this involves the following data:

- First and last name;

- Sex;

- Date of birth;

- Address details;

- Phone number;

- E-mail address;

- Bank account number;

- Other personal data that you actively provide by, for example, creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone.

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via info@theorganizingconnection.nlinfo@theorganizingconnection.nl, then we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

In most cases, The Organizing Connection processes B.V. your personal data in order to be able to carry out our services or to execute the order given to us. Your data is recorded for practical or efficiency reasons such as:

- Communication and information provision;;

- To be able to perform our services in the most efficient way possible;

- The improvement of our services;

- Invoicing and collection of our work.

Based on the above, we inform you that your personal data may also be used for marketing purposes or to send you advertising materials or messages about our services if we think that these may be of interest to you. We may also contact you to request feedback on services provided by us or for market or other research purposes.

It is possible that we want to process personal data for reasons other than those mentioned above and that we will explicitly ask you for permission. If you do not want to receive e-mails from us, you can indicate this by sending an e-mail to info@theorganizingconnection.nl. You can unsubscribe at all times for e-mails that we send by means of an unsubscribe link.

Finally, we may use your personal information to protect the rights or property of ourselves and those of our users and, if necessary, to comply with legal proceedings. The Organizing Connection B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- Handling your payment;

- Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure;

- Inform you about changes to our services and products;

- To deliver goods and services to you;

- To call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services

Automated decision-making

The Organizing Connection B.V. does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of The Organizing Connection B.V.).

How long we store personal data

TThe Organizing Connection B.V. does not process your personal data for longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was provided. This means that your personal data will be kept for as long as they are necessary to achieve the relevant goals. Certain data must be kept longer (often 7 years), because we have to comply with statutory custody obligations (for example, the fiscal retention obligation). 

Sharing personal data with third parties

The Organizing Connection B.V. Share your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. In addition, The Organizing Connection shares B.V. your personal data with third parties if you have explicitly given permission for this. With companies that process data on our behalf, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. The Organizing Connection B.V. remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

The Organizing Connection B.V. uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by The Organizing Connection B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@theorganizingconnection.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. The Organizing Connection B.V. Please also point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons  

How we protect personal data

The Organizing Connection B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification.

Incidents with personal data

If there is an incident (a so-called data breach) concerning the relevant personal data, we will inform you without delay, unless there are serious reasons, if there is a real chance of negative consequences for your privacy. We strive to do this within 48 hours after we have discovered this data breach or have been informed about this by our (sub) processors. 

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, we ask you to contact The Organizing Connection B.V. via info@theorganizingconnection.nl.info@theorganizingconnection.nl

Amendments

The latest version of the privacy statement is the applicable version and can be found on our website www.theorganizingconnection.nl

Finally

We hope that with this privacy statement we have given you a clear picture of our privacy policy. However, if you have questions about how we handle personal data, you can contact us by sending an e-mail toinfo@theorganizingconnection.nl

Agenda

2017
UCI Para-cycling Road World Cup
Drenthe, Emmen (NED)

2018
UCI Para-cycling Road World Cup
Drenthe, Emmen (NED)

June 2019
2019 World Archery (Para) Championships
's-Hertogenbosch, Noord-Brabant (NED)

2019
UCI Para-cycling Road World Championships
Drenthe, Emmen (NED)

2021
European Company Sport Games
Arnhem, Gelderland (NED)